Early state formation in the Indochina peninsula: an approach from the Tra Kieu site in Vietnam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2020, 2022)
Okayama University of Science (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamagata Mariko  立教大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (90409582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 朋美  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任研究員 (00778673)
重枝 豊  日本大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (30287586)
中山 誠二  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60574142)
久保 純子  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90275967)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords考古学 / ベトナム / チャーキュウ遺跡 / ミーソン遺跡 / オケオ遺跡 / 林邑 / 瓦 / 編年 / 地理学 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the Tra Kieu site in central Vietnam, generally identified with the old capital of Linyi (Champa), one of the earliest kingdoms in Indochina Peninsula. Based on the transition of artifacts including tiles and pottery, and on the radiocarbon dating results, the chronological framework of the Tra Kieu site has been established. It has led to clarifying the duration of the site, and to investigating the relations between Tra Kieu and other citadels of Linyi. Comparative studies between Tra Kieu and Oc Eo, an outer port of the ancient kingdom of Funan, made it possible to present general chronology encompassing both Linyi and Funan. Geographical and archaeobotanical studies has provided clues for considering the ancient environment surrounding Tra Kieu, and research on the new style of tile, as well as the archaeomagnetic survey, has contributed to advancement of the scientific research on the My Son World Heritage site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がチャーキュウ遺跡で考古編年の体系を構築し、それによってベトナム中部各地の遺跡の年代研究に貢献し、かつ、オケオ文化とのクロスデイティンクを行い、林邑と扶南を包摂する編年研究に踏み出した学術的意義は大きい。また、中国起源の瓦の在地化など、土着の文化の視点から林邑の歴史を再構築することで、東南アジアの古代史研究を前進させた。ベトナムの考古学に新たな研究分野と方法を導入した意義も大きい。現地研究機関・行政機関と共同で調査を進め、その成果を彼らの活動を通して地域社会に還元している。