Studies on the cultivation of valley bottom plains and surrounding hills and the development of religious facilities in ancient times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Yoshimitsu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80335182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三舟 隆之  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20418586)
尾野 善裕  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (40280531)
古尾谷 知浩  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70280609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史考古学 / 日本史学 / 古代寺院 / 窯業生産 / 仏教史学 / 手工業生産 / 三次元計測 / 考古学 / 日本史 / 古代史 / 地域社会 / 人工知能 / 集落遺跡 / 窯跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveying and excavation of Ibo Abandoned Temple (Ibo Kogawara Site) in Toyota City was carried out continuously for 5 years. By confirming the base that was made up by pasting a standing roof tile, which is rare in Japan, and the remains of the base that was expanded and restored by adding white clay to it, it can be confirmed that this site is an ancient temple. did it.
In addition, we held several academic symposiums centered on the Bikoku kiln, organized materials related to the Sanage Kiln, published articles, and developed a three-dimensional Web exhibition system for archaeological relics such as Sue pottery.
Comprehensive research results were published, "Ibo Abandoned Temple Excavation Survey Report" was published, and on March 13, 2022, a general symposium for the local community "Ancient Toyota City as seen from Ibodani" was held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豊田市との協力体制のもと、豊田市内での古代寺院の発掘調査を継続して実施し、その成果を発掘調査報告書を刊行し、さらにそれを市民向けシンポジウムとして公開するという一連の事業の中で、文化財の地域社会への還元をおこなえたことは、研究的な業績に加え、本研究の大きな成果であるといえる、
さらに本研究では、文化遺産の三次元Web展示システムの開発もあわせて実施しており、今後の発展次第では、日本における博物館や埋蔵文化財事業等にも資する成果をあげている。