Empirical studies on beads and Jomon culture in the late Jomon period to the early stage of the final Jomon period of Kyushu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO YUKIKO  熊本大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 准教授 (90304980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未成品 / 剥片 / 原石 / 穿孔具 / 持ち砥石 / 製作工程 / 製作技術 / 原産地 / 縄文時代後晩期 / クロム白雲母 / 滑石 / 篩(水洗選別) / 玉 / 化学分析 / 製作 / 工房 / 縄文後晩期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stone beads such as Kyushu original-shaped comma-shaped bead and cylindrical bead and ball bead were popular in the late Jomon period to the early stage of the final Jomon period of Kyushu. But a making process, technology, the tools of these beads are unexplained. So, I excavated the production site of the beads.
I dug a part of the pit dwelling like the workshop and the outskirts, and put all the earth through a sieve to collect micro remains. As a result, I got 2,410 the unfinished articles of ball beads, chips, raw materials and tools. Based on these remains, I restored a making process and technology. It is thought that the workshop made only ball beads, and it turned out that the making of beads was the division of labor. In addition, based on the analysis of raw materials, I assumed the site proposed for the place of origin of fuchsite that has not been known yet newly. And in this excavation, I demonstrated the effectiveness and the need to put the digging soil a sieve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロム白雲母製玉の製作遺跡を発掘調査し、得られた約2,400点の玉製作関連遺物から製作工程・技術・道具類を解明し、未発見であるクロム白雲母の原産地候補もあらたに浮上した。今後、クロム白雲母製玉の九州や日本列島における流通と東日本のヒスイ製玉文化との関係、縄文文化の影響関係の解明に繋がると考えられる。また、微細剥片や穿孔具(石錐)の回収成功は掘削土を全て水洗選別した結果で、玉の製作遺跡の発掘調査における水洗選別の有効性と必要性を実証した。