| Project/Area Number |
17H02416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
kinoshita naoko 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (70169910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 達朗 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00582652)
山野 ケン陽次郎 熊本大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (10711997)
高椋 浩史 九州大学, アジア埋蔵文化財研究センター, 学術研究者 (10759418)
米元 史織 九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (40757605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 広田遺跡 / 大隅諸島系土器 / 中性子放射化分析 / 形質人類学 / Sr同位体比分析 / 貝符製作実験 / 技術 / 移動 / 貝符 / 彫刻技術 / 埋葬習俗 / 人骨 / 土器 / ストロンチウム同位体比分析 / 胎土分析 / 彫刻技法 / 具志原貝塚 / 人骨の分析 / 貝符製作技術の復元 / 土器の胎土分析 / 東アジア / グループ / ウィーン工科大学 / ストロンチウム分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hirota site is a burial site on the island of Tanegashima. In our research we could show that the site had been in use from the end of the Yayoi period, while a new group of people with characteristic curved shell ornaments joined this group in the early Kofun period, such that there were two different groups of people buried together on this site. This is consistent with Sr isotope analysis of human bones that showed traits of differents origins. Overall investigation of bones from 153 individuals showed traces of injuries on the bones which hint to tensions between the people buried in Hirota and autochthones. Furthermore, experiments on the production of shell ornaments show a high probability that iron tools as well as stone tools were used. Travel routes of people from Hirota to the south were investigated with Neutron Activation Analysis of pottery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
種子島南種子町の広田遺跡ミュージアムにおいて共同研究内容を紹介するパネル展示を行い、研究の進展状況を伝える記事を南種子町の広報誌に掲載した。2019年度に科研費研究の成果を取り入れた博物館講座を開催し、本共同研究メンバーが協力した。具体的には、以下のとおり。8月3日:たねがしま古代塾「化学分析でわかった広田遺跡の謎ー土器の分析」(篠藤マリア、具志堅清大、石堂和博)、9月8日:Jr.学芸員講座「骨からわかる最新の研究!」(足立達朗、高椋浩史)、12月8日:たねがしま古代塾「広田遺跡の謎を紐解く」(山野ケン陽次郎)