Study on the formation and development of the Japan amber beads culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KATSUHIKO  弘前学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (40569935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩二  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10322108)
齋藤 瑞穂  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (60583755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords琥珀玉 / 琥珀玉作 / 琥珀産地 / 縄文時代 / 古墳時代 / 奈良時代 / 琥珀玉作遺跡 / 古代政治と琥珀玉文化 / 琥珀、琥珀玉 / 古墳時代中期 / 東北北部久慈琥珀産地 / 久慈琥珀産地開発 / 奥州市沢田遺跡 / 久慈市新町遺跡 / 琥珀玉の化学分析 / 琥珀玉の地域性 / 琥珀玉作技術 / ヤマト王権 / 編年学的研究 / 地域性 / 古墳の歴史的背景 / 編年 / 地域差 / 弥生時代 / 続縄文時代 / 琥珀玉文化 / 先史、古代 / 出土地名表作成 / 発掘調査報告書 / 写真撮影 / 科学分析 / 考古学的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the prehistory of the Japan period (Paleolithic, Jomon, and Yayoi periods) to ancient times (Kofun, Nara, Heian periods), the Middle Ages, the early modern period, and the present day, the formation history of amber culture such as amber production techniques, forms, distribution, distribution, and regionality has been clarified.
The amber culture has different forms and contents of amber in prehistoric times and ancient times, and chemical analysis of amber has revealed that prehistory used amber from Hokkaido, Kuji, and Choshi, and used amber from Kuji in ancient times. Especially in ancient times, the Yamato kingship and the Yamato imperial court developed amber producing areas politically and centrally cultivated amber balls, and gave amber to local wealthy families and amber culture flourished, but after the Heian period, civilized glass balls became widespread and it was found that they declined rapidly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(学術的意義)日本の琥珀玉文化の形成史はこれまで体系的に研究されたことが無く、先史、古代、近世、現代まで時系列により琥珀玉の出土地名表や制作技術、形態、流通・分布および琥珀玉の原材料である琥珀と琥珀産地などを学術的に明らかにすることができ、琥珀玉文化の今後の研究の進展に寄与できる。
(社会的意義)世界史的に琥珀玉文化は中世の欧州バルト海地域が有名だが、その形成史については不明な状況にある。それに対し、日本の旧石器時代の琥珀玉は世界最古であり、主に6~8世紀の古代の琥珀玉作技術、琥珀玉の形態等を考古学的に明らかにできたことは世界の琥珀玉文化を考える上でも国際的に評価されると考える。