Research on the burial facilities and buried human bones in the Tohoku region in the middle of Kofun period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hideto  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30244966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 敏夫  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, センター長 (30241269)
奈良 貴史  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30271894)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords灰塚山古墳 / 東北古墳時代中期 / 埋葬施設 / 埋葬人骨 / 渡来人 / 首長の姿 / 復顔 / 再現動画 / 古墳埋葬人骨 / 核DNA分析 / 古墳時代中期埋葬施設 / 分離式神獣鏡 / 東北地方中期古墳 / 竪櫛供献儀礼 / 被葬者の全身骨 / 首長墓 / 考古学 / 古墳時代中期 / 古墳埋葬施設 / 武器武具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarify the appearance of two burial facilities in the middle of the Kofun period found in the Haizukayama Ancient Tomb , and conduct the anthropological examination, the various analyzes and the facial reconstruction on almost all human bones found in a box-shaped sarcophagus.
As a result of the study, we were able to confirm the existence of characteristic burial facilities and burial rituals in the middle of the Kofun period in the Tohoku region. All of these structures of burial facilities have not been known in the middle of the Kofun period in the Tohoku region, Anthropological observation, DNA analysis, radiocarbon dating, stable isotope analysis, and facial reconstruction were carried out on almost all human bones buried in the large keyhole-shaped tomb.
In this study, we achieved the original purposes of clarifying the actual condition of the burial facilities and the figure of the buried person in the middle of Kofun period in Tohoku region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
灰塚山古墳埋葬施設の調査の結果、長さ8mを越える大型木棺とやや小型で粘土や板石で丁寧に覆われた古墳時代中期の特徴的な埋葬施設と埋葬に関わる儀礼の存在を確認することができた。また、各種の分析により、石棺に埋葬された人物は小柄で華奢な老齢の人物で、一般の人とは違う食生活をし、縄文人よりは渡来人の要素を多く持つことが判明した。東北地方古墳時代中期の埋葬施設の様相と埋葬人物の姿を明らかにし、古墳時代中期の支配者の姿を描き出すことが出来た点で、古墳研究を大きく進めることができた。また、東北古墳時代の姿を明らかにし、その姿を復顔と動画作成などで社会にお伝えすることができた。