Study of historical development of Han dynasty Immortal Ideas by iconographic material analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Shoji  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (00210162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 暁芬  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20330722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords漢代 / 神仙思想 / 銅鏡 / 画像 / 図像分析 / 道教 / 図像資料 / 画像石 / 地域性 / 四川 / 画像磚 / 山東 / 考古学 / 図像 / 墳墓 / 漢墓 / 祠堂 / 画像資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By grasping the historical transition process of iconography based on the analysis of age and regionality, we were able to clarify the role that Immortal Ideas 神仙思想  played in the Han dynasty society.Based on field surveys, we examined the transition process, using archaeological methods, using the abundant Han dynasty iconography such as image stones 画像石 and bronze mirrors as basic materials. Through the modeling materials of the Queen Mother of the West 西王母 and King Father of the East 東王父, which were established in the court in the latter half of the Western Han Dynasty, the Immortal Ideas spread to a wide range of people in the late Han Dynasty. Among them, the symbol of harmony in the world based on the concept of orientation, the relationship with the view of the afterlife, the desire for worldly benefits such as immortality and longevity, etc. are deeply linked to the wishes and beliefs of the Han dynasty, and various developments are achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の違いや年代による変遷の把握を得意とする考古学的な分析を活用して、これまで漢代全体を一括のものとして捉えがちであった神仙思想について、歴史的な変遷過程として新たなモデルを提示したことが本研究の大きな特色である。
後漢後半においては山東、四川など地域ごとに図像の違いが拡大していることを資料に基づいて具体的に示し、それぞれの地域において神仙思想が果たした役割、地域社会との関りの違いを反映するものと考えた。漢代の社会変化と関連をもって発展し、中国の信仰の基礎をなす神仙思想のダイナミックな変遷過程を明らかにした。