A study of rural ceramic production in Western Japan - from Kofun period to Middle Ages -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kameda Shuichi  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (10140485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 真二  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (60359271)
白石 純  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (70434983)
畠山 唯達  岡山理科大学, 情報処理センター, 教授 (80368612)
徳澤 啓一  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90388918)
三阪 一徳  岡山理科大学, 学芸員教育センター, 講師 (00714841)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本考古学 / 須恵器 / 窯跡 / 胎土分析 / 磁気探査 / 須恵器窯跡 / 窯業 / 地方 / 生産と流通 / 考古地磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of this study was basic data collection of the kiln sites in our study area. We excavated two 8th-Century kilns in the Bizen Oku kiln sites. At Sayama-Higashiyama Kiln we unearthed valuable material with Chinese characters such as '?? 16years' , at Shouda-Kuden Kiln we unearthed stoneware inkslab suggesting their association with the government office of Bizen area at the time. And we confirmed that Sayama-Higashiyama Kiln site was the largest kiln site in the Nara period.
In the secondary aim of this study to re-evaluate these kiln sites scientifically, we applied X-ray fluorescent analysis to ceramic ware fragments. In the analysis, we obtained results suggesting the produced ceramic wares were not only distributed within the Okayama Prefecture area but also transported to the Nara Prefecture area. Also attempted magnetic surveys in the study gave results indicating good correspondence to the historic change of the magnetic field in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
備前邑久窯跡群に対する調査はほとんどなされておらず、本研究ではその実態解明を目指した。そして、8世紀代の須恵器窯跡を2ヵ所発掘調査し、8世紀後半の佐山東山窯跡が当時の日本列島最大規模であることを確認するとともに、「□□十六年」ヘラ書き銘文粘土板など貴重な文字資料を検出した。8世紀前半の庄田工田窯跡では、「官」との関係が強いと理解されている「蹄脚硯」と呼ばれるやきものの硯を検出した。
蛍光X線分析法を用いた胎土分析では、備前邑久窯跡群産の製品が当時の都である飛鳥地方に運ばれていたことも推測できた。これらの成果によって、備前邑久窯跡群と当時の「官」や都との関係を改めて確認できた。