| Project/Area Number |
17H02423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
mizuno toshinori 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部企画課, 副主幹 (20301004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
わけびき 真澄 中部大学, 現代教育学部, 准教授 (00534398)
山田 隆文 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 指導研究員 (30301005)
古谷 毅 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (40238697)
持田 大輔 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任研究員 (70409605)
北井 利幸 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部学芸課, 指導研究員 (70470284)
岡林 孝作 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (80250380)
奥山 誠義 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部資料課, 指導研究員 (90421916)
菅谷 文則 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (10275175)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 三次元計測 / 同笵技法 / 同型技法 / 銅鏡 / 鋳造実験 / 同型鏡 / 同笵鏡 / 三角縁神獣鏡 / 銅鐸 / 青銅器 / 鋳掛け / 倭鏡 / 挽型 / 製作技術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of extracting the difference in the manufacturing technique between the triangular-rimmed, decorated with images immortals and beasts and other Chinese mirrors. We mainly analyzed the "the same mold technique," in which multiple molds are made from the original. First, we checked the scratches on the mold by observing the bronzes, and then we checked the shrinkage of the mirror produced in the experiment by 3D measurement. Second, based on them, we made a hypothesis of manufacturing technology. Third, we verified our hypothesis by making 3D measurements of the fabrication process of an experimental mirror using the bronze mirror's "the same mold technique," to confirm the changes in each process. The results showed that the drying shrinkage of the mold accounted for a large percentage of the shrinkage of the specular diameter. It was verified that there is a high possibility that a single-layer mold was used to generate this phenomenon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の国家形成において古墳時代(3世紀中頃~6世紀後半)は重要な変革期で、特に古代中国との交流に強い影響を受けている。古代中国との交流の証拠に、中国製銅鏡があり、その製作技術の解明は、人の移動を伴うものか、対外交渉の実態を知るうえで重要である。その手段として、青銅鏡の観察による仮説構築と、仮説の検証としての鋳造実験に三次元計測を導入することで精密な現象に基づいた議論を可能とした。その結果、中国鏡としても三角縁神獣鏡の製作技術的な特異性が明らかになりつつある。また、同時期の倭鏡との技術的連続性も弱く、技術的に孤立しているようにみえる。