Dendrochronology of the wooden tablets: re-interpretation based on dendrochronological same wood estimation and development of regional reference chronologies using shipping label wooden tablets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Yasuharu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (50644481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 幹成  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
桑田 訓也  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (50568764)
山本 祥隆  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50610804)
浦 蓉子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (80746553)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords年輪年代学 / 木簡 / 同一材 / 産地推定 / 年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conduct research on combines archeology, ancient history and dendrochronology through the dendrochronological analysis on wooden tablets. The main results include that the joining for shavings of wooden tablets based on dendrochronological same wood estimation, the detection of some groups made of the same wood material for shipping label wooden tablets from the same region and the successful of crossdating between the tree-ring curves of wooden tablets derived from stacking a lot of dendrochronological same wood estimation and the reference chronology. This study revealed that dendrochronological analysis for wooden tablets increases the information that can be extracted from wooden tablets. It enriches the fragmentary textual information of wooden tablets. Furthermore, the achievements means that the target of dendrochronological analysis is expanded to small wooden materials with a small number of rings, which were previously excluded for the dendrochronological sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,木簡やその削屑の同一材関係や,刻まれる年輪の新旧関係を明らかにすることができ,その成果に基づく木簡の接合検討を行うことで,これまで断片的な文字として認識されていたものが,単語や文として意味を持つものになるなど,木簡から引き出せる情報の増大につなげられることが明確となった。また,年輪数が少ない小型の木製品に適用されることの少なかった年輪年代学的手法の分析対象が,格段に広がったと考えられる。