| Project/Area Number |
17H02425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢ケ崎 典隆 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30166475)
根田 克彦 奈良教育大学, 社会科教育講座, 教授 (50192258)
福本 拓 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50456810)
加賀美 雅弘 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60185709)
石井 久生 共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70272127)
大石 太郎 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70433092)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | エスニック地理学 / エスニック集団 / エスニック資源 / 地域活性化 / エスニックタウン / エスニック景観 / エスニック・コンフリクト / 移民 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multi-ethnicity is becoming increasingly prevalent in many parts of the world. There is an academic and social need to consider the existence of diverse ethnic groups as ethnic resources and actively utilize them for regional revitalization. The purpose of this study was to examine the possibility of utilizing ethnic resources for regional revitalization based on fieldwork in ethnic communities in Japan and abroad. Seven members of this study investigated specific cases in Japan and abroad, focusing on the relationship between ethnic groups and host societies. As a result, it became clear that the utilization of ethnic resources in community revitalization is effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果については、2020年に開催された地理空間学会の第13回大会シンポジウムで、「地域活性化におけるエスニック資源の活用」というテーマで,研究成果を発表した。その後の参加者との質疑応答で研究上の課題等が明らかになり有意義であった。シンポジウムの発表成果は、「地理空間」13巻3号に掲載された。本研究では、各メンバーの詳細な調査研究により、具体的事例に基づくエスニック資源の活用が明らかになった。今後の課題として、学術的理論としての一般化に向けての研究をさらに進めていく必要性が明らかになった。と同時に、研究成果を実際の地域活性化に向けての社会的提言等にも反映していく重要性を再確認した。