Geographical investigation of Japan's ethnic enclaves based on spatial accumulation and heterolocalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2018-2020)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yoshitaka  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30115787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 清海  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (00166662)
高畑 幸  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50382007)
福本 拓  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50456810)
竹下 修子  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60454360)
片岡 博美  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70432226)
花岡 和聖  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外国人 / 居住地 / 集住地 / 個票データ / 地図 / 空間的同化 / ヘテロローカリズム / 国籍 / セグリゲーション / エスニック集団 / 居住地選択 / 集住 / 社会的ネットワーク / 人口減少 / 世界経済危機 / 社会的包摂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a comparative study on eight ethnic enclaves formed by foreign residents of five nationalities (China, Korea, Philippines, Brazil and Turkey). These enclaves were mapped with the same legend using the microdata of foreign residents from the 2015 census, and several enclave-related data were tabulated in a comparative manner. We also used the results of participant observations and interview surveys. Based on the obtained findings, we examined the possibility of applying existing explanatory frameworks, specifically spatial assimilation and heterolocalism, to the ethnic enclaves of contemporary Japan. Consequently, we concluded that the former is applicable only to the enclaves of Korean oldcomers, while the latter is applicable to those of many newcomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の在留外国人に関する既往研究の大部分は、特定の国籍の外国人によって形成された単独の集住地のみを扱う傾向が強く、集住地の比較研究は未着手の状態にあった。本研究では、2015年国勢調査の個票データを主に用いて、様々な観点からの比較を試みた。成果として刊行した "Ethnic Enclaves in Contemporary Japan"(Springer)は、外国人集住地に関するわが国では最初の包括的な研究成果である。
日本の人口減少に対する処方箋として、外国人の受け入れ拡大が重要である。国内の外国人の定住に関する実情の正確な把握が、こうした方向の実現に不可欠である。