Research on the integration of network and locality types in regional economic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Miyamachi Yoshihiro  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50219804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健兒  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50136355)
大呂 興平  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50370622)
藤川 昇悟  西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (50411682)
根岸 裕孝  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 教授 (60336287)
中澤 高志  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70404358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域経済 / グローバル生産ネットワーク / ロカリティ / 地域政策 / 九州 / 経済・交通地理学 / 地域経済発展 / 地域振興政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine two research trends in regional economic development, the locality type and the network type, and then to present an integrated model that will contribute to the future. We adopted the global production network theory that permeates in Anglophone economic geography as a theoretical approach, and showed that it can be adapted to Japan as well. We scrutinized cases of regional economic development in Japan and abroad, and elucidated the significance of foreign student research from a 'mobility' perspective and the role of producers in agricultural technology development. We showed that Jane Jacobs' theory of 'improvisation' and the strategic coupling theory of global production network theory can be an integrated model of regional economic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域経済発展を解明する新理論としてグローバル生産ネットワーク論の詳しい内容を日本に初めて紹介した。グローバル生産の視点から九州・山口の自動車産業集積に高い持続性があること、また九州におけるロカリティ型発展の事例として、熊本地震後の経済復興における行政の各種制度の役割を解明した。インプロビゼーション人材を確保するために「生活の基本的諸機能」を充足する地域の形成が重要であることを指摘した。これらの成果を国際学会で発表することで日本初の知見を発信した点にも意義がある。