| Project/Area Number |
17H02430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Tamami 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (80285311)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠城 明雄 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (00243866)
大城 直樹 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00274407)
森 正人 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10372541)
北川 眞也 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10515448)
原口 剛 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40464599)
水内 俊雄 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
島津 俊之 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60216075)
荒又 美陽 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (60409810)
柴田 陽一 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (60804044)
橘 セツ 神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70441409)
網島 聖 佛教大学, 歴史学部, 准教授 (70760130)
中島 弘二 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (90217703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 地理思想 / 地理学史 / 文化地理学 / 社会地理学 / 物質性 / 場所 / 身体 / 政治地理学 / マテリアリティ / 物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following the recent studies on history of geography, we have examined the social and personal experience, and the formation, distribution, and practices of geographic knowledge from a broad perspective that is not bound by academia. At that time, based on discussions on theories and methodologies of culture, society, politics, and historical geography, we focused on consideration of geographic thought, which emphasized the processes in which place, materiality and body are related. Moreover, this research itself is positioned in the flow of "geographical thought" that continues from the past to the future. In addition to publishing new results, we also sought to establish a foundation for research on history of geography by enabling online access to previous works regarding the history of geographic thought that began in 1978.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては、文化地理学、政治地理学、歴史地理学などさまざまなサブディシプリンにおいて個々の研究者が行ってきた地理学的知の形成・実践に関する研究を、地理思想の歴史という軸を中心に統合的に検討し理論化をはかろうという点をあげることができる。また、地理的な思考が不可欠な現代社会において、その基礎となる地理思想の探求は重要なことであり、オンライン雑誌の発行などを通して、成果を公表し続けたことは、本研究の特長でもある。