| Project/Area Number |
17H02432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Meiji University (2018-2022) Toyo University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
ARAMATA MIYO 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (60409810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大城 直樹 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00274407)
山口 晋 目白大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50507712)
小泉 諒 神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70756246)
杉山 和明 流通経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90564930)
半澤 誠司 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20514954)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | オリンピック / 東京2020 / 2018年平昌冬季五輪 / 都市・地域開発 / グローバルシティ / セキュリティ / 競技施設 / ジェントリフィケーション / メガ・イベント / 都市開発・地域開発 / レガシー / メガイベント / 東京 / 都市開発 / 都市 / 開発 / 地域開発 / 都市計画 / グローバル化 / 文化プログラム / 観光 / 都市変容 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study used the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic games as a case study to identify how urban and regional developments associated with the mega-event transformed the city. The urban developments from the 1964 Games spurred Tokyo and Japan’s rapid growth, whereas the changes in the post-growth period of the 2020 Games encouraged the restructuring of the city in the deindustrialized era. These changes were characterized by the commercial use of public space, promotion of land use in the bay area, and securitization; they were also accompanied by emotional involvement through spectacularization, which is unique to Olympics-related development, and mobilization of regions through host town projects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東京2020大会は、COVID-19パンデミックにより、1年延期されたが、すべてが例外的だったわけではない。とりわけ都市開発とその影響については、ロンドンやパリ、リオデジャネイロやソウルなどでも同様に、便乗的な開発と弱者の排除が起きている。しかし、それを正面から問う研究は、それほど多かったとは言えない。本研究は、『経済地理学年報』の特集号によって国内向けに、Routledgeからの英語での出版によって国際的に、東京で何が起きているのかを提示したという意味で、社会的意義があったと考えている。