| Project/Area Number |
17H02434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Shuhei 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10512246)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石榑 督和 関西学院大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (10756810)
青井 哲人 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20278857)
中野 泰 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20323222)
浅野 久枝 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20700008)
川島 秀一 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, シニア研究員 (30639878)
饗庭 伸 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50308186)
岡村 健太郎 近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (50737088)
小谷 竜介 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 上席研究員 (60754562)
池田 浩敬 常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (80340131)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 災害 / 景観変容 / 復興 / 民俗 / 文化人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the fieldwork in the southern coastal area of Iwate Prefecture, we gained important findings including (1) a reservoir-centered community formation model in Otomo-cho, Rikuzentakata, (2) patterns of tsunami evacuation behavior in the Chilean earthquake and Great East Japan Earthquake in Otomo-cho and Ryori, and (3) the relationship between road development and the changes in location of dwellings and land use based on aerial photographs. In addition, interdisciplinary studies were initiated, which included one on tsunami evacuation behavior by a collaboration between folklorists and a scholar of disaster studies. The result of this research was handed to local residents in the form of a booklet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、(1)調査対象地の住まいや暮らし、災害対応に関わる知見の蓄積、(2)比較とモデル化、および学際研究に向けた試み、が挙げられる。新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行のため、研究期間の後半で現地調査が困難になり、計画通りに研究を遂行できなかったが、進行しなかったが、知見は論文や書籍の形で公表した。また、本研究の社会的意義として、現地への成果還元方法の探求という点が挙げられる。作成した冊子は多様な世代の地域住民から高い評価を得た。