Project/Area Number |
17H02435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Akio 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三原 芳秋 一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (10323560)
常田 夕美子 国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 外来研究員 (30452444)
松嶋 健 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (40580882)
藤倉 達郎 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80419449)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 宗教 / 生態学 / 比較 / 存在論 / 精神 / インド / 日本 / 四国八十八ケ所 / 遍路 / 比較存在論 / 生態 / ヒンドゥー教 / 仏教 / キリスト教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study took an "ecology of religion" approach, transcending the understanding that autonomous subjects believe in certain doctrines or mere depictions of individual religious practices, to focus on religious spaces consisting of networks of things of nature, artefacts, and bodies, and on the interaction between bodies and environments in religious practices, experiences, and discourses within these spaces. The study was conducted through joint fieldwork in Japan and India. We were able to deepen our discussion on the hypothesis that "the natural and artificial environments in which religions are situated influence the physical experience of the infinite "reality" and recursively affect the formation of the environment as it becomes habitual and discursive".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義としては、生態学的アプローチを宗教研究に導入したことである。主体と環境の相互作用における自他の生成変容という〈生〉の普遍的な位相に宗教を位置付けたことは重要である。また、本研究は、生命のありかたそのものに関わる科学と統治のテクノロジーの現在的な発展状況を視野におさめ、現代社会における宗教経験の、身体・情動的側面と生権力的な制度的側面との複雑なつながりを、総合的に明らかにしようとしたことに意義がある。社会的な意義としては、宗教とはドグマの信仰であるとする一般的な理解を超えて、「身体と環境の相互作用」という、より普遍的な枠組から〈宗教的なるもの〉の経験をとらえようとしたことであろう。