The Disruption of Mutual Aid in Village Society and the Support and Transmission of Folk Customs:The Meaning of Regional Differences in the Light of Changes in Funeral Rites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAWA MAYUMI  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (00311134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 基晃  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00566359)
宮内 貴久  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10327231)
新谷 尚紀  國學院大學, 文学研究科, 客員教授 (80259986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords葬儀の変化 / 地域社会 / 相互扶助の喪失 / 組のつきあい / 葬儀社 / 民俗行事 / 先祖祭祀 / 伝承力 / 伝承維持力 / 民俗 / 相互扶助 / 伝統行事 / 葬儀変化 / 相互扶助の動揺 / 門中 / 宮座 / 花田植え / 地域差 / 民俗学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regional differences in the light of changes in funeral rites are diversifying.Regional societies have been responding diversely to the changes in funeral rites. The shift from in-ground burial to cremation has resulted in large columbarium built in the southwest of Kyushu and the disappearance of double-grave system in Kinki region. Mutual aid systems in local society have been disintegrating and the folk custom of tamaokuri in Akita prefecture, in which the soul of the departed were guided to its grave, has been lost because of the shift from private homes to funeral-halls. On the other hand, UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritages of Humanity, such as Hanataue in Kita-Hiroshima-cho, and the tradition of veneration of the dead (ex. Bon festival, Seimei-sai and Jyurokunichi-sai in Okinawa) have been strongly transmitted in spite of the changes in funeral rites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葬儀の変化の画期は、組の相互扶助による葬儀から葬儀社委託へ(1990年前後から)、自宅葬からホール葬へ(2000年以降)という2つが大きかった。葬儀における相互扶助の消滅が人びとの生活にどのような影響を与えているのか、地域の伝統的な民俗行事の継承の観点から調査した結果、葬儀変化への対応の地域差、そして葬儀は合理化されても死者や先祖の霊魂祭祀の行事は比較的強い伝承力を有していることが指摘できた。