A study on the history of fishing by Japanese fishermen in the sea near the Korean peninsula -changes of Korean life culture related to sardines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA MUTSUHIKO  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40554415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島立 理子  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00332354)
昆 政明  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (10747182)
川島 秀一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, シニア研究員 (30639878)
磯本 宏紀  徳島県立博物館, その他部局等, 専門学芸員 (50372230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords朝鮮海出漁 / カタクチイワシ / マイワシ / 煮干し / 国際企画展示 / 昆布とミヨク / 漁船実測 / 刺網 / 地曳網 / 文化変化 / トングミンペ / 楸子島 / 国際研究集会 / 民俗学 / 東アジア近現代史 / 生活文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the following three points. Ⅰ. Elucidation of the background and actual conditions of Korean sea fishing following sardines. Ⅱ. Elucidation of the impact of the fishing by Japanese fishermen on the living culture of the people of the Korean Peninsula. III. Presenting a new framework for life culture research between Japan and East Asian countries. Regarding I, we clarified the actual situation of fishermen's fishing mainly from the Seto Inland Sea. Regarding II, with the cooperation of Korean researchers, the aspect of changes in fishing techniques and food culture in the Korean Peninsula was clarified. Regarding III, it was concretely shown that the colonial situation caused a mixture of cultures and its influence remains to this day. It emphasized the importance of understanding the culture of a country or region under wide-area influence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで政治外交史や経済史が中心であった日朝(韓)関係史に漁民という庶民の歴史を加えてその実態を明らかにするとともに、漁民の出漁がもたらした技術を含む生活文化の混交の様相をとらえた点において大きな学術的意義があった。また、こうした手法が日朝関係史のみならず、他の国や地域との関係をとらえる上でも有効であることが示された。こうした成果は、日本民俗学会と共催の国際シンポジウムや、韓国国立民俗博物館と国立歴史民俗博物館の共催の企画展示において社会に還元され、日韓関係の悪化する中にあっても、学界や社会から前向きな評価を得ることができた。