Comparative Jurisprudence of the Institutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasai Yasunori  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (80114437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 達也  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80127737)
小川 浩三  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
芹澤 悟  亜細亜大学, 法学部, 教授 (10163122)
新田 一郎  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40208252)
橋場 弦  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10212135)
吉村 朋代  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70284148)
松本 英実  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50303102)
西村 安博  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90274414)
守矢 健一  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00295677)
溜箭 将之  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70323623)
吉川 斉  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (60773851)
比嘉 義秀  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 助教 (30756630)
吉田 俊一郎  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (00738065)
板持 研吾  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20632227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法学提要 / Institutes / ローマ法 / コモン・ロー / 法学入門 / diffusion / 法学教育 / 分類論 / 旧民法典 / 法学史 / Institutes / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to draw our attention to the history of The Institutes which has been the most powerful and the least barren legal literature in the history of law from comparative perspectives of the legal science ( Rechtswissenschaft).
The methodology taken here is the taxonomy and the diffusion, both of which are unpopular in Japan. Firstly, we tackle to investigate the invention of Gaius, which is the tripod system of law, persona, res and actio with special reference to the distinction between res corporales and res, and the position of the succession. Secondly, we examine such examples as Scotland (the Institutional Writers), Monte Negro (Baltazar Bogisic ) and Japan (Gustave Boissonade). Lastly the research draws our special attention on the influence of the Institutes upon the understanding and sytematizing of the Common law in England including the education of Roman law at the Law Faculty of Oxford and Cambridge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、従来わが国では、ローマ法学者と民法学者によって、不当に低く評価されてきた「法学提要」という法学ジャンルを初めて考察の中心に据え、その法学史における価値を復権しようと試みたことが、最大の学術的・社会的意義である。第二に、我国の学会はローマ法・大陸法の研究者と英米法・コモン・ローの研究者に完全に分離して研究教育を行ってきたが、本研究は両者に共同研究の道を開くきっかけを与えた。第三に、法制史研究と実定法研究が協同して、我国において法学入門をどのように教育するか、ひいては法学に対する関心を大学がいかにして惹起することができるか、について根本的に再考する機会を提供した。