Commencement of the ASEAN Community and the Emergence of Heterologous "Constitutional" Profiles in the Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aikyo Masanori  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (40126826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國分 典子  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40259312)
島田 弦  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80410851)
中村 真咲  名古屋経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50402392)
瀬戸 裕之  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90511220)
牧野 絵美  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 講師 (00538225)
傘谷 祐之  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任講師 (70843704)
KUONG TEILEE  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (80377788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords立憲主義 / ASEAN人権宣言 / ASEAN憲章 / 憲法裁判所 / 比較法 / 人権保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted under the auspices of the ASEAN Community, which was established in December 2015, to study the specific content and background of the constitutional principles dominating in some ASEAN countries and varying from modern constitutionalism. In this study, we have translated the constitutions of ASEAN countries and examined the constitution-making process in detail. Additionally, through taking a closer look at the coup d'état in Myanmar, China's strong-arm politics in Hong Kong and the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, and Russia's invasion of Ukraine, the form of what this study hypothetically describes as "heterologous" has been clearly revealed. It was clearly characterized as the emergence of a new "anti-constitutionalism and anti-democracy" constitutional image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の憲法研究においては、欧米諸国を中心とする研究が支配的であり、近代立憲主義や人権尊重とは異なる憲法原理持つ国々の研究は、単に”遅れた”国の現象と捉えられ、いずれは近代立憲主義へと向かうものであるという想定のもとで、考察されてきた。本研究のメンバーは、ベトナム、ラオス、カンボジア、ミャンマーなど、日本の憲法学界では取り組んでこなかったASEAN地域の憲法像を本格的、専門的に追求しており、その点で本研究は、学術研究上の際立った独自性を有している。加えて、ASEAN諸国へ、日本のローファームをはじめとして多くの企業もビジネス展開を行なっており、これらに正確な憲法知識を提供することができる。