Climate Change Adaptation: Exploring Law and Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
usami makoto  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80232809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 幸男  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (10091092)
高村 ゆかり  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (70303518)
瀧川 裕英  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (50251434)
那須 耕介  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60330354)
松本 充郎  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (70380300)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords法哲学・法理学 / 気候正義 / 適応策 / 政策分析 / 環境法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to propose a set of fair and effective climate change policies in a multidisciplinary way by linking the philosophical study on climate justice, theoretical and positive approaches to policy analysis, and comparative and international environmental law. As the result of our research activities, we proposed new distributive justice theories on emission allowances, developed views on democracy that can respond to long-term problems and concern for future generations, advanced the use of nudge theory in the context of mitigation, and carried out legal analysis of climate laws and regulations in Japan and the United States. We have published numerous papers and books in English as well as Japanese and delivered lectures and presentations at international and domestic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類にとって喫緊の課題である気候変動に関して、従来は、気候正義と呼ばれる政治哲学的・道徳哲学的研究、政策分析上の理論研究・実証研究、環境法学上の解釈論・立法論が、相互に無関連な形で発展してきた。こうした学界状況を踏まえて、原理的研究・実証的研究・法学的研究を緊密に連関させた統合的探究を実施したのが、本研究課題である。その研究成果は、統合性ある学際的研究の実作としての学術的意義をもつ他、原理的分析に裏打ちされた政策分析および法学的考察を可能としたという社会的意義を有する。