Lay judge system and naive legal theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yoshiyuki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (80091502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 麻奈子  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (00281171)
白取 祐司  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (10171050)
佐伯 昌彦  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (10547813)
村山 眞維  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30157804)
太田 勝造  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (40152136)
今井 猛嘉  法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50203295)
長谷川 晃  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (90164813)
綿村 英一郎  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50732989)
林 美春  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 助手 (50292660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords裁判員裁判 / 態度変容 / 刑事責任 / 責任主義 / 社会調査 / 追試 / 刑事司法 / 裁判員制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a follow-up survey of people's attitudes toward lay judges' trials and criminal justice, conducted in 2008 and 2011 by means of a questionnaire survey with a sample of the general public. Briefly summarizing the results, people have accepted lay judges' trials in many aspects (e.g., truth-telling, sentencing, etc.). A new question asked about the public's attitude toward the principle of culpability. However, no concept of the principle of culpability was found among the public. Furthermore, we did not find an understanding of a uniform reduction of culpability for intoxicated persons, juveniles, and the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
裁判員裁判は、国民の支持を受けて、受け入れられているが、この調査の知見を受けて、学問的には人々が心理学的に裁判と司法を受け入れるに至るプロセスはいかなるものかという、司法についての一般的命題への解答を示すことができた。その社会的意義については、今後に向けての裁判員制度の改善の方向性を示すことができた。それに加えて、応報・抑止を基礎としない、課題解決型の刑事制裁の可能性を示すことができた。