Empirical research on the process of compiling pre modern clan law historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Hiromitsu  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00330530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神保 文夫  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (20162828)
安竹 貴彦  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20244626)
神崎 直美  城西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30348172)
安高 啓明  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (30548889)
高塩 博  國學院大學, 法学部, 名誉教授 (40236211)
小倉 宗  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40602107)
坂本 忠久  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60241931)
丸本 由美子  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (60735439)
代田 清嗣  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70804227)
山中 至  熊本大学, 大学院法曹養成研究科, 名誉教授 (90167718)
牧田 勲  摂南大学, 法学部, 教授 (90209403)
高木 侃  専修大学, その他部局等, 非常勤嘱託 (40099198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords藩法 / 刑事訴訟 / 幕藩体制 / 熊本藩 / 判例法主義 / 刑法草書 / 幕藩法 / 刑罰 / 大名支配 / 刑事裁判 / 量刑分析 / 大名権力 / 自分仕置 / 刑罰制度 / 刑事政策 / 近代化 / 幕藩制 / 日本近世 / 幕藩関係 / 判例 / 判例集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted joint research on the process of compiling clan law historical materials, including the judgment records of criminal trials. The principal investigator and the co-investigators grasped the status of historical materials in their respective areas, reprinted related historical materials, conducted analysis, and published them in the bulletins of their research institutes.
Also, as a result of joint research, a collection of papers "Aspects of the Shogunate Law: Norms, Litigation, and Family" (edited by the Clan Law Study Group, Kyuko Shoin, 2019) was published.
Furthermore, we have completed the compilation of "Kumamoto Clan Criminal Judgment Record Jinmei" edited by the Clan Law Study Group as a collection of historical materials, and we plan to publish it in 2021 with the support of the research result publication promotion fund.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の法制史研究においては、幕府法令・幕府判例の翻刻、分析は盛んに行われてきたものの、藩レベルの判例研究は立ち遅れ気味であった。今回の共同研究においては諸藩の刑事裁判における判例集の編纂過程を明らかにし、あわせて未翻刻、未公刊の熊本藩刑事判決録を翻刻、公刊する準備を調えることができた。判例集・判決録の分析をするうえでの基本史料は、史料所蔵機関に直接出向いて原文書を閲覧しなくてはならないことがほとんどであるが、今回の当該史料の公刊によって、法制史研究者がより効率的に刑事判例分析を行うことができる一助となった。