The Legitimacy of Policy- and Law-making under Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKITSU Yukio  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10403213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 圭介  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00612392)
八田 卓也  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40272413)
濱本 正太郎  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50324900)
関根 由紀  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60379493)
大西 楠・テア  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70451763)
渕 圭吾  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90302645)
RIMINUCCI Michela (RIMINUCCI Michel)  神戸大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特命講師 (00734899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグローバル法 / グローバル化 / 行政法 / 正統性 / 公法学 / 国際法学 / 社会法学 / 民事法学 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We call the active movement of people, goods, services, and capital across national borders "globalization." Globalization brings new elements to the structure of legitimacy of policy- and law-making that has been supported by the sovereign nation state. The objective of this study was to elucidate how the traditional legitimacy structure responds to globalization along two axes: what we call "renationalization," which means the maintenance and restoration of legitimacy by the state, and what we call "denationalization," which means the construction of legitimacy through party autonomy detached from the state. During the research period, each member conducted research in line with this objective, presented their results at international conferences, and published them in journals and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来マジックワードのように用いられてきた感のある「正統性」概念の構造を,グローバル化に即して実証的に解明できたのが,本研究の研究成果の学術的意義である。特に,公共的決定の正統性の根拠を,決定主体と名宛人との一致に求め,グローバル化によるその構造変化を「再国家化」と「脱国家化」という軸を用いて分析を試みた点を,成果として挙げることができる。
また,一方では社会法,移民法,労働法,消費者紛争処理などの具体的法領域に即して,他方では国際法や法哲学などの一般理論に照らして,具体と抽象の両分野の架橋を試みたことも,本研究の意義として特筆できる。