Comparative Studies on "the Parliamennt and theTime"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Okada Nobuhiro  北海学園大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60125292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 誠  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20336415)
徳永 貴志  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (50546992)
木下 和朗  岡山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80284727)
只野 雅人  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90258278)
赤坂 幸一  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (90362011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公法学 / 憲法学 / 議会法 / 議会審議 / 議院内閣制 / 議会運営 / 議事日程 / 議事協議機関 / 会期制 / 憲法 / 公法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This studies was cariied out by the investigating the problems of "the Time in the Parliament" in an international vision, for the purpose of clarlifying them. Furthermore, we researched the policies to solve those problems and proposed them. Concretely,we proposed the abolition of the principle of noncontinuance of the session, the adoption of the annal session's system etc..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
議会運営や議会審議については、今までは主に政治学の分野で研究が進められてきたように思われる。憲法学の分野ではあまり積極的には取り組まれてこなかった。加えて、実務家との交流も活発ではなかった。本共同研究は、そうした研究動向の中にあって、外国の議会法研究者や日本の実務家との交流を通じて、国際的視野での学問的な研究を行うことによって得られた知見に基づいて具体的な提言を議会実務に発信することに努めた。その意味で、憲法学における議会研究の進展に貢献する一方で、日本の国会のあり方にについての問題提起を行うという社会的意義をも有する成果を示すことができたと考えている。