Research on Mineitciro Adatci as Diplomat, International Legal Scholar and Judge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA MASAHARU  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60143731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 俊哉  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00160151)
明石 欽司  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00288242)
岩本 禎之 (李禎之)  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20405567)
三牧 聖子  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60579019)
丸山 政己  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70542025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際法 / 戦争 / 国際平和 / 安全保障 / 国際裁判 / 外交官 / 常設国際司法裁判所 / 国際法学者 / 国際連盟 / 国際法史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in collecting historical materials on Mineitchiro Adatci in various libraries and archives in the world including the diplomatic archives in Mexico. We found that Adatci's Legation in Sainte-Adresse from 1917 to 1918 exists still now, which is not known even to the local historians. "Peace Among All Nations: A Collection of Mineitciro Adatci's Writings"(Tokyo University Press, 2019) and "Modern Japan and the Briand-Kellogg Pact: Limits and Hope of International Law Seen by a Diplomat"(NHK Books, 2022) were published. The latter book describes the relation between wars conducted by Modern Japan and the Briand-Kellogg Treaty, based upon the perspctives of Adatci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安達峰一郎について、世界各地に存在する一次史料の収集を踏まえて著作選(2019年)を出版できたことは、今後の安達研究にとってはなはだ大きな学術的価値があるといえる。この著作選によって、外交官、国際法学者、そして裁判官としての安達の全体像を浮かび上がらせることができた。
2022年12月に出版した『帝国日本と不戦条約―外交官が見た国際法の限界と希望』は、安達が国家自存と平和構築の狭間でいかに苦闘したかを描いた著作である。とくにロシアによるウクライナ侵攻という事態のなかで、一般の方々に、戦争と平和の関係をいかにとらえるべきかを歴史を踏まえつつ考察してもらうきっかけを与える著作となっている。