| Project/Area Number |
17H02462
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 輝之 成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (00182634)
湯沢 賢治 独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 部長 (10240160)
柑本 美和 東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (30365689)
佐藤 結美 上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50733119)
奥山 眞紀子 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 部長 (70177195)
平野 美紀 香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (70432771)
奥田 純一郎 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (90349019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 臨床研究 / 臨床研究法 / 被験者保護 / 自己決定権 / 正当業務行為 / 臨床試験 / 治験 / 医療行為 / 正当行為 / 実験的医療 / 実験医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since there is no law in Japan directly aimed at protecting human subjects, it is important to establish a comprehensive human subjects protection law in the form of a review of the current Clinical Research Act. In such a case, criminal regulations could include the introduction of penalties for cases in which clinical research lacks substantive justification requirements, i.e., when it is conducted without satisfying the requirements of subject consent, medical justificaion, and medical indications (lege artis) . Furthermore, with regard to procedural requirements, penalties should also be established for cases that infer the non-fulfillment of the substantive requirements described above.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医学の発展にとって臨床研究は不可欠のものであるが、他方で当該研究の対象者、すなわち被験者をいかに保護するかも極めて重要な課題である。本研究は、医学研究の自由、医療のさらなる充実を顧慮しつつも、臨床研究が被験者の生命・身体の安全ないし意思決定の自由を侵害した場合には、「最後の手段」として刑事規制(罰則)による対応が行なわれるべきことを明らかにした。その際、現行の臨床研究法が必ずしも被験者保護を十分に考慮したものとはなっていないことから、その全面的な見直しを図り、包括的な被験者保護法として改正される方向性が妥当であることを提案した。