Study for improvement of the criminal retrial procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Koji  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (20242753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹倉 香奈  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (00516982)
水谷 規男  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (20211584)
斎藤 司  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432784)
石田 倫識  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432833)
關口 和徳  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20507157)
高平 奇恵  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (30543160)
中川 孝博  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (40330352)
豊崎 七絵  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (50282091)
葛野 尋之  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90221928)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords刑事再審 / 誤判救済 / 再審手続 / 冤罪究明委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of this Research can be summed up in the next three points. (1)Interviews with lawyers' groups of the 19 retrial cases in recent years to concrete issues of the criminal review system. (2)Theoretical studies on themes of the principle and structure of the criminal review system, the right to counsel for a person who has been finally convicted and requests for the retrial, the reviewing object of the request hearing for a retrial, hearing methods of the clearness requirement of new evidence, relations of the illegal investigation and retrial grounds etc. (3)Comparative studies on the remedy systems for a wrongly convicted in foreign countries, as for the procedural guarantees in capital cases of the US, the special remedy system in England, the criminal retrial system in Germany and movements to review convictions on the Shaken-Syndrome-Baby theory in several foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の刑事再審請求審の運用には変化がみられており、19事例の弁護団からの聞き取り調査により、刑事再審手続の現在の諸課題を具体的に把握できたことの意義は小さくない。また、刑事再審手続の改革の方向及び内容については意見が対立する中、刑事再審手続全般にわたり総論及び各論的テーマにつき理論研究を深め、論文発表を通じて具体的な提案を行うことができた点に、学術的・社会的意義を認めることができる。さらに、諸外国の誤判救済制度との比較との比較を通じて、再審制度を通じた救済の特徴を明確にするとともに、より広い救済の取組も重要であることを明らかにできた点にも、本研究の学術的意義を認めることができる。