Community crime control in the age of aging and depopulation - toward effective liaison among agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Juichi  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 部長 (20356207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 貴仁  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 室長 (20356215)
齊藤 知範  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 主任研究官 (10392268)
山根 由子  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 研究員 (80721175)
羽生 和紀  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00307787)
加藤 友衣 (本山友衣)  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (10826473)
雨宮 護  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
高木 大資  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10724726)
畑 倫子  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90727918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非公式社会統制 / 自主防犯活動 / 犯罪学 / 近隣 / 刑事法学 / 非公的社会統制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By means of one study of community residents, two studies of crime prevention organizations and community association presidents, and one study of police practices toward the community safety department, we empirically clarified the factors of local residents' control of crime, the factors of activation of crime control agents, and the factors of promotion of cooperation among agents for effective crime control in a neighborhood community in a large city. Using systematic social observation (SSO), we clarified the effects of traces of neighborhood disorder and local crime prevention resources on residents' fear of crime, perceptions of cohesion, and expectations of others' social control. In addition, social network analysis was used to identify the collaborative network of community association presidents engaged in crime prevention activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大規模な地域住民調査、防犯団体調査にもとづき、地域住民の犯罪統制要因、犯罪統制主体の活性化要因、犯罪統制主体間の連携促進要因を中心として、住民による実践や警察・行政の実務への応用のための実証的根拠を示した点に、社会的意義がある。また、系統的社会観察を用いて犯罪統制の客観指標を街路で測定したこと、社会ネットワーク分析では自治会と他団体との相互の影響を明らかにした点に、新たな学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究では、動画配信による介入、SNSによる情報発信などの新たな方策の可能性を示すなど、新型コロナウィルス感染拡大の時期における実務の継続を明らかにした点に社会的意義がある。