Legal Structure suitable for Changes in Shareholders' Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Masahiro  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50240817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 徹哉  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10511983)
高橋 陽一  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10737399)
洲崎 博史  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20211310)
伊藤 靖史  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (30319470)
齊藤 真紀  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60324597)
松尾 健一  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (80388040)
村田 敏一  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80454510)
北村 雅史  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90204916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords株主権 / 株主総会 / 株主提案権 / 機関投資家 / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / スチュワードシップ・コード / 株主保護 / 会社法改正 / ハイブリッド型 / 多重代表訴訟 / キャッシュ・アウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, roles of shareholders have been receiving increasing attention due to the rising shareholding ratio of institutional investors, the implementation of the two Codes (Corporate Governance Code and the Stewardship Code) and others. And recent revisions to the Companies Act have made significant changes to shareholders' rights. In this research, we examined how the proper legal framework concerning shareholders' rights should be from various points of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、個々の株主権の内容または行使の仕方を巡り、さまざまな解釈論・立法論が展開されてきたが、近年の上場会社をとりまく環境の変化は大きく、このような変化の中で、株主権の内容または行使の仕方も変容せざるを得ない。このような株主権の変容に適合した会社法制のあり方を、最新の法改正の内容も考慮しつつ、さまざまな角度から検討する作業は、これまで試みられたことのないものである。本研究は、株主保護の適正なあり方について、わが国の会社法制がいかに進むべきかの基本的視座を明らかにするという点で、学術的・社会的な意義が認められる。