The role of the board in the corporate governance to contribute to the sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kozuka Souichirou  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30242085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松中 学  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20518039)
梅村 悠  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (50439329)
胥 鵬  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60247111)
松井 智予  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70313062)
大杉 謙一  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80233112)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords会社法 / ダイバーシティ(多様性) / サステナビリティ / 実証研究 / ESG / ESG投資 / SDGs / コーポレートガバナンス / 取締役会 / 法と経済学 / ESG / ESG投資 / 多様性(ダイバーシティ) / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 役員構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new trends in corporate governance, namely the requirement of diversity of board members and the orientation towards sustainability, appear to be inconsistent with the corporate governance focusing on the monitoring of corporate performance. This research has revealed that such is not the correct understanding. The sustainability orientation does not demand going back to the stakeholder model of corporate governance, under which the manager enjoys wide discretion to coordinate various stakeholders' interests. Rather, monitoring of the management by independent outsiders is all the more required. The issue of diversity of board members can be understood as the necessary skill set of board members to conduct such monitoring effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のコーポレートガバナンス改革は、2010年代に入って、ステイクホルダーを重視した「日本型経営」から脱却し、資本市場から経営効率性の評価を受けるという仕組みを導入する形で進行し、日本経済の再生に一定の役割を果たした。しかし、そこには、地球環境問題や人権問題などのサステナビリティに対する視点が欠けていた。本研究の開始後、日本でもサステナビリティ(ESG、SDGs)に対する理解が急速に広がったが、本研究は、いち早く海外の動向を紹介し、またそうした動きに理論的な位置づけを与えたという点で、大きな意義を持ったと自負している。