Project/Area Number |
17H02472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Nobuhisa 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), その他(招聘研究員) (10009847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 巻則 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (20255045)
大塚 直 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90143346)
山口 斉昭 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00318320)
橋本 佳幸 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00273425)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 不法行為 / 共同不法行為 / 間接的侵害 / リスク / 医療事故 / 消費者被害 / 因果関係 / 市場占有率責任 / 差止請求 / 不法行為法 / 複合的関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 1990s, new torts proliferated. The purpose of this study is to make tort law theory compatible with today's tort cases. For this purpose, we investigated a variety of actual tort cases including those involving nuclear power plant accidents, asbestos construction materials diseases, life and medical service errors, market transactions troubles and online defamation. In this investigation, we examined the social background of these cases, including characteristics we tentatively labeled " complexity of social relations and risks. " Our investigation made clear that today's tort case law has characteristic tendencies including extension of the interests protected and the multiplication of duties to protect, including some types of professional liability. It also made clear that risk realizes itself in a different ways according to the category of the risk. It concludes with a number of concrete proposals for legal interpretations, institutions and legislations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
広い領域にわたる多数の個別事件の分析を踏まえて提示した不法行為法の理論は、未完成ではあるが、今日の諸問題に対する対応の基礎になると考えるものである。また、環境・生活、生命・医療、取引・市場の各領域の特性を考慮した、過失、保護法益、因果関係、損害等に関する個別の法解釈論、制度論の具体的な提言は、現実の諸事件に対しても有用な視点を提供するものである。本研究の成果は、全体として、法律学におけるリスク論に対する大きな貢献である。