Compatibility of the Use and Protection for Information in Civil Justie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2018-2021)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Machimura Yasutaka  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (60199726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山木戸 勇一郎  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20623052)
酒井 博行  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (80382472)
長屋 幸世  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90405647)
稲垣 美穂子  北海学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00612467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民事手続法 / 情報法 / 民事裁判 / 倒産処理 / 個人情報 / 営業の秘密 / 裁判の公開 / IT化 / 民事手続 / 情報 / 文書提出義務 / 発信者情報開示 / インカメラ / 秘密保持命令 / 比較法 / 秘密保護 / プライバシー / 開示 / 情報開示 / 情報保護 / 証拠収集 / IT / デジタル・フォレンジック / ADR / プライバシー保護 / インターネット / 文書提出命令 / 弁護士会照会 / 訴訟記録の閲覧 / 司法のIT化 / 民事法学 / 民事訴訟 / 民事執行 / 倒産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Internet Society, the value of information and the requirement of its confidentiality are both increasing. Under such circumstances, the compatibility between the use and protection of information in civil court proceedings is a difficult task filled with contradictions. This study examined how this compatibility should be achieved in the following areas of civil procedure: civil litigation, civil execution, bankruptcy, domestic relations, and alternative dispute resolution. Specifically, the study clarified the identification of persons who should be parties and the degree of disclosure of their identities, how confidential information should be protected when it is necessary to hold hearings, how the need for public disclosure of trials and bankruptcy information should be reconciled with the protection of confidentiality, and the impact of the use of information technology in civil trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにしたことは、インターネット社会では民事紛争処理手続における情報の利用と保護についての再検討が必要となること、その際に考慮すべき要素や適切な取扱い方法についてであり、これを手続の様々な分野に特有の問題状況を踏まえて発展的に検討することで、各手続における解釈論的および立法論的な課題・方向性を指し示すことができた。
今後の民事訴訟実務の運用でも、また立法に際しても、本研究の成果を参考とすることで、現代社会に適した法制度の構築が望まれる。