Study on the Opposition and Ajustment between Church Autonimy and State Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Makoto  京都大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (90091660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田近 肇  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20362949)
竹内 康博  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40281456)
片桐 直人  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (40452312)
高畑 英一郎  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (60307791)
新田 光子  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70033751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords信教の自由 / 宗教的結社 / 宗教団体・宗教法人 / 自治権・自治規範 / 教会法・宗教法 / 宗制・宗規 / 教憲・教規 / 非営利法人 / 宗教団体・法人 / 教会法と宗教法 / 宗憲・宗規 / 宗教法人・団体 / 自治権 / 自治規範 / 教会法 / 宗教団体 / 宗教法人 / 宗教法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore how the freedom of autonomous administration and the demand of fair administration are satisfied in case of nonprofit organizations. We focus in particular on religious organization or corporation in adopting the outcomes of so-called church law or ecclesiastical law.
The study was carried out by the solvation of connotation and extent of church autonomy, the collection and analysis of autonomous canons and the examination of adjustments about relationship of the autonomous administration and the demand of fair administration.
We could reach the outcomes as follows. First the autonomy of religious organization extends not only to assets management but also to education and churchyard administration etc., as well as to its proper subjects. Secondly Japanese religious canons are made of more norms of structure than norms of action by comparison with western church law. Thirdly the viewpoint of accommodational adjustment is essential to the secular courts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、かつて宗教団体・法人の宗制・宗憲などの自治規範の収集と公刊が愛知学院大学宗教法制研究所により行われた(1969~90年)が、その後の継続的な資料収集はなされず、同趣旨の研究もほとんどなかった。
そのため、憲法で保障された宗教的結社の自由は宗教団体の自主運営権(自治権)も含むと解されるものの、その端的な表れである自治規範の内容や範囲は明らかでなく、国家法との関係などについても、訴訟法的な研究を除けば、あまり進んでいなかった。
本研究は、比較法的な「教会法」研究を基礎として、現時点での宗教団体・法人の自治規範を可能な限り収集して分析し、その具体的な内容と範囲を明確にすることができた。