| Project/Area Number |
17H02475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 雅史 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90204916)
横山 美夏 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80200921)
木村 仁 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40298980)
荻野 奈緒 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (30546669)
宮本 誠子 金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (00540155)
木村 敦子 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50437183)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 民事信託 / 信託の効力 / 私法の基本原則 / 相続 / 法人格 / 比較法 / 民事法学 / 信託 / 財産承継 / 所有 / 事業承継 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, so-called family trusts have become popular in Japan. Some of these trusts are settled neglecting the principles of private law and the rules of trust law regrettably. If this is left unattended, it could lead to a situation where the scheme of trust comes to be seen as a means of obtaining unfair results. To avoid this, it is necessary to clarify the content and scope of the basic principles of private law that effect validity of the trust act, and the causes of invalidity peculiar to trust.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国において、信託は、かつて、信託銀行など専門家が受託者となり、監督官庁による監督を意識しながら慎重に行われるものにほぼ限られ、法的紛争を生ずることがあまりなかった。ところが、近時、非専門家だけで設定・運営される民事信託の設定が盛んになったことによって、状況は一変した。民事信託の効力をめぐる紛争が現に増えており、その傾向が今後さらに強まると考えられることから、信託の無効原因を明確にすることには、信託の安定した活用とそれによる取引社会の発展に多大の意義が認められる。