| Project/Area Number |
17H02476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Yasuo 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20197685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
常本 照樹 札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (10163859)
木部 尚志 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10310327)
新川 敏光 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30216212)
浪岡 新太郎 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40398912)
樽本 英樹 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50271705)
五野井 郁夫 高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50586310)
吉田 徹 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60431300)
山崎 望 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (90459016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 多文化主義 / 先住民 / 移民統合 / マイノリティ / 移民問題 / 先住民問題 / 熟議 / ポピュリズム / 排他主義 / 移民 / 政治学 / 社会学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advanced democratic counties recently see the rise of exclusionist popular sentiment which is hostile to the ideal so multiculturalism. At the same time, however, we see the steady spread and consolidation of multiculturalism in many policy areas. In order to shed a light on this puzzling fact, the present project examines the way these countries introduced various multicultural policy measures in recent years. It pays special attention to the role that rational and inclusive deliberation played in the process of shaping and adopting such measures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「穏健な多文化主義政策」は、マイノリティのみならず社会全体に利益をもたらす。他方で、近年高揚をみせるポピュリズムや排他主義は、マイノリティに対する敵意をかきたてて、多文化主義政策の推進を妨げる。一般通念においては、排他主義の強まりは、直ちに多文化主義政策を不可能にすると考えられがちであるが、現実には両者は直結していない。本研究は政治過程に熟議の場を確保することで、より合理的な政策が形成されうる可能性を示した点に大きな意義がある。日本においても、マイノリティ包摂の課題が存在する一方で、ヘイトの強まりがみられ、日本がこれに対処するうえで、本研究は重要な示唆を与えるものである。