Basic research for comparative party politics in Asia and the Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2018-2021)
Okayama University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Uekami Takayoshi  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (30376628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 柏宇  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (10781007)
堤 英敬  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20314908)
竹中 治堅  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70313484)
浅羽 祐樹  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (70403912)
朴 志善  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特任助教 (80845610)
成廣 孝  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90335571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords比較政治 / アジア / 政党 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comprehensive data collection on the organizations of political parties in Northeast and Southeast Asia from the 1990s onward. We selected Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan to represent Northeast Asia, and Indonesia was included as a representative of Southeast Asia. By applying the scheme for data classification developed in our codebook, we gathered both qualitative and quantitative information on party organizations. Since the data was recorded in a machine-readable fashion, we were able to use a computer to conduct a quantitative analysis. What remains to be done is to promote a wider use of this dataset and to extend the coverage to other countries and political parties in these regions with particular emphasis on the comparative study of party organizations from different countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、アジア太平洋地域における政党の組織に関するデータベースを構築し、研究のインフラを整備することによって、政党研究の水準向上に資することにある。政党は有権者と政府の紐帯であり、代議制民主主義の要といえる。したがって、政党がどのように組織されているか、時系列的な変化を検証し、相互の比較を可能として、その特徴を明らかにすることは、民主主義を評価する上で重要な作業となる。しかし、従来の政党研究はヨーロッパ中心であり、アジアの政党については必ずしも当てはまらないことがあった。本研究はこうした課題に応えるものである。