Electoral district as Political space: What the zoning provides?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yuichiro  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (70361673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品田 裕  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
飯田 健  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
古谷 知之  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (60334322)
鎌原 勇太  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (70710268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本政治 / 代表制 / 政治制度 / 政治文化 / 選挙制度 / ゲリマンダリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is initiated as a three-year project with the aim of clarifying the structure of the formation and development of electoral districts in Japan, an aporia of electoral research, by examining it through a combined use of theoretical, historical, quantitative, and GIS methods, and to contribute the results to the current theory of electoral systems and to the construction of systems in developing countries.
The first step was to compile data on sevenreorganizations of electoral district in 1890, 1900, 1920, 1925, 1946, 1947, and 1993. In particular, this was done so that the data could be analyzed consecutively from the han-clan period in Edo era. We then explored the possibility of using these data to conduct research at the historical, regional, and national levels, opening up the possibility of individual studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現職の議員とその支持者がいる以上、選挙区の改編はその直前の選挙区から大きく手を入れることは難しい。その結果、1890年の選挙区区割りが現在に至る選挙区の経路依存に大きな影響を与えている。このため、まず、どのように最初の選挙区割りが行われたかについて、歴史的、理論的、地理的観点から研究を進めることができた。目下、その研究をさらに年を下って継続している。
くわえて、選挙区を対象として地理情報を用いた分析を行う端緒を開いたことが本研究の大きな意義としてあげられる。京都における地域性についての飯田論文、沖縄における実験に地理情報を活用した品田ほかの論文はこの分野を拓く成果になったと考えている。