| Project/Area Number |
17H02486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Akira 津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50107489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土居 丈朗 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60302783)
泉田 信行 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 部長 (70360716)
黒田 有志弥 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障基礎理論研究部, 第2室長 (70582724)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 医療財政 / 医療保険 / 持続可能性 / 危機対応 / 医療保険財政 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we first reveal that there is a strong need to build a healthcare system that can withstand financial crises for the following two reasons: 1) the vulnerability of Japan’s public health insurance finance cannot be denied and 2) the stable provision of healthcare may not be a guarantee with change in the medical staff’s consciousness. Next, we show that the experiences of other countries can be helpful in the event that Japan faces a fiscal crisis. By examining a normative approach to the devaluation of the effective benefit level, we present our findings for reforming the healthcare system in anticipation of a fiscal crisis, etc., rather than simply establishing a sustainable system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国において将来的に医療費の増加が見込まれる中、本研究の成果は、医療制度にかかる財政の脆弱性を明らかにし、財政危機時の政策的対応を示すもので、今後の医療政策のあり方に多くの示唆を与えるものである。とりわけ、2020年前半に起こった新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行によって、今後の医療の提供体制、医療保険制度は大きく変わることが予想されるが、本研究は、それ以前の医療制度を対象としているものの、本研究で得られた知見は、今後の医療制度、医療保険制度改革において、大いに役立つものと考えられる。