New Understanding of the Meiji Japan based on the German Archives; Diplomacy and State Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IOKIBE Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40282537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 智生  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (30508875)
福岡 万里子  国立歴史民俗博物館, 歴史研究系, 准教授 (50740651)
箱石 大  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60251477)
大西 楠・テア  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70451763)
稲吉 晃  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70599638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords条約改正 / 日独関係 / 日米関係 / 検疫 / 港湾 / 個人情報保護 / 政軍関係 / ドイツ / 明治日本 / 開国 / 法継受 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the multinational relations and state building of the late Tokugawa and Meiji eras through multi archival research with the German documents at the top.
We have acquired new findings of Japan-Germany relationships in various realms such as politics, diplomacy, military, and economy, resulting the special features titled “The Promise of Japan-related German Archival Documents” in an influential magazine. Fukuoka stretched her survey to the US archives while others investigated the development of various administrative fields under the international context including regulation (Inayoshi), quarantine (Ichikawa), and military (Hakoishi & Iokibe), all of which produced many articles. Thanks to the introduction by Ohnishi, we had an opportunity to expand our academic networks in the International Society of Public Law and German universities. Upon the request of ENS-Lyon (IAO), we are collaborating their project of treaty database from the Japan side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幕末・明治期の対外関係がより多角的に把握されたのが、第一の学術的な成果である。内政史・法制史に強いメンバーがそろっているため、対外関係の解釈の変化それ自体が小さくてもそれが国内状況の解釈のより大きな変化につながったのが第二の成果である。
その知見は2019年度開講の放送大学「日本政治外交史」(奈良岡聰智・五百旗頭)に反映され、テキストは放送大学の中でも売れ筋の出版物となっている。国内外の多層的・多角的な折衝の連鎖を展望すると、それがコミュニケーションの不全や欺瞞の原因ともなることを痛感する。これに触発されて五百旗頭が『<嘘>の政治史』(中公選書)を刊行し、斬新な史論として注目されている。