Chinese Diplomacy for Asia : History, Philosophy and Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Shin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 敏夫  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10239577)
青山 瑠妙  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20329022)
岡本 隆司  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70260742)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周辺外交 / 外交史 / 国際関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint research project aims to explore continuity and transition of Chinese diplomacy for Asia, from the analysis of its philosophy and policy on each period, late Qing, Min-kuo and PRC China. Prof. Kawashima, project leader, publishes “Xi Jinping’s Diplomatic Philosophy and Vision for International Order: Continuity and Change from the Hu Jintao Era”, Asia Pacific Review, Volume 26. This article argues Chinese philosophy and vision on its diplomacy for neighborhood countries from the historical perspective. And Prof. Okamoto, one of the core members of this project, publishes “Re-consider on the concept of ‘sovereignty’ in modern East Asia: subject states and China”, Rekishigakukenkyu, No.989. This article explores comparative studies on the concept of ‘sovereignty’ in modern East Asia. Other members also advance the substantial researches on the continuity and transition of the philosophy and policies on Chinese diplomacy for Asia, in late Qing, Min-kuo, and PRC period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、時代ごとに分断されていた、中国のアジア外交の理念的側面と政策的側面を関連づけるとともに、同時に分断されていた清末、民国期、人民共和国期それぞれを関連付け、連続性と変容、比較的検討を行うことを目指している。これは中国外交史研究を統合的に再考察する試みであり、そうした分断を繙くことには学術的意義が存在すると考えられる。また、日本の中国外交史、外交研究は中国の対日政策を軸にしてきた面があり、それへの批判的検討にもなろう。他方、現在の中国の対外政策理念、とりわけアジア外交については「歴史」が参照されがちである。だが、参照される「歴史」と歴史それ自体の相違があることを本研究は描き出せるだろう。