The examination of partnership peace operations from the perspective of international constitutionalism and security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHINODA HIDEAKI  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60314712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパートナーシップ平和活動 / 国際安全保障 / 国際立憲主義 / アフリカ / 平和維持 / 平和構築 / 国連憲章体制 / 地域機構 / 国際平和活動 / 国連 / アフリカ連合 / MINUSMA / G5-Sahel / AMISOM / MNJTF / 平和活動 / 安全保障 / パートナーシップ / 集団安全保障 / 集団的自衛権 / PKO / リベラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been intended to explore the implications of the recent phenomenon of “partnership peace operations”, the collaboration between the United Nations and regional and sub-regional organizations in the field of peace operations. While providing the overall picture of partnership peace operations in the contemporary world, this research has shown that the phenomenon is a reflection of recent trends of international peace operations. The research also illustrated that the phenomenon is not a deviation from international order, but a development of the international security system envisaged in the Charter of the United Nations. The research selected Africa as a main focus area as it is the region where partnership peace operations are most active.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、発生していることが確認されていても、必ずしも学術的な検討がなされてきていない国際平和活動のパートナーシップ現象について、初めて体系的な整理と分析を行ったことである。研究の結果、パートナーシップ国際平和活動が、国連憲章体制からの逸脱や例外ではなく、その発展であることが明らかになった。またパートナー平和活動の背景に、対テロ戦争という国際安全保障面での要素のみならず、国際立憲主義という規範構造面の要素が大きく関わっていることも示された。日本は国際平和の面における国際貢献を追及してきており、国際平和活動の最新動向を把握し続けていくことの意義は大きい。