Project/Area Number |
17H02491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Kyushu International University (2018-2019, 2021) Kyushu University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 浩司 中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (00340183)
井澗 裕 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 境界研究共同研究員 (10419210)
岩下 明裕 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (20243876)
田村 慶子 北九州市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (90197575)
朴 鍾碩 九州大学, アジア太平洋未来研究センター, 准教授 (60615293)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ボーダーツーリズム / 国境観光 / 境界地域 / 境域 / ボーダースタディーズ / 境界研究 / 国境 / 隣国関係 / 東南アジア / 五島済州 / 台湾 / 対馬 / 中露国境 / 対馬釜山 / 八重山 / 五島 / 観光で地域をつくる |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Border tourism is promoted by borderlands (border regions) that take advantage of geographical proximity, mutual intimacy, political, economic and cultural “unfamiliarity” while being influenced by intergovernmental relations. Human interaction with tourists from neighboring countries brought by border tourism usually promotes the simultaneous interaction of de-bounding, re-bounding, and neo-bordering processes. In addition, the impact of border tourism on neighboring countries’ relations is an issue that needs to be clarified in the future when the basic condition for border tourism has been lost due to the deterioration of Japan-South Korea relations, Covid-19, and the Ukrainian War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際関係論研究では見落とされがちな国境(境界)地域における隣国との作用動態とメカニズムおよびその影響を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、国境観光のあり方、動機づけ、共通に生じる問題などについて、我が国の国境(境界)地域自治体が共有し、人的交流の促進と境界地域の発展に寄与する点に社会的意義がある。