The Expansion and Deepening of 'ASEAN Community': New Perspectives on the Development of Regional Organizations and the EU Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshiki  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40233895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 亮  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10212490)
井上 浩子  大東文化大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20758479)
工藤 年博  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (30450498)
稲田 十一  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50223219)
小笠原 高雪  山梨学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50247467)
山田 満  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50279303)
平川 幸子  早稲田大学, 留学センター, 准教授(任期付) (80570176)
吉野 文雄  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90220706)
福田 保  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (90511105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsASEAN / 東南アジア / ASEAN共同体 / 地域統合 / 地域秩序 / 中国の台頭 / 米中対立 / EU / 東アジア国際関係 / 地域機構 / 拡大と深化 / 日本の対ASEAN政策 / 政治社会変動 / 一帯一路 / 日本の対ASEAN外交 / 東南アジア国際関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined ASEAN's achievements in integration and regional order formation, and found how ASEAN and its member countries have responded to geopolitical changes such as the rapid rise of China and the confrontation between the United States and China in the 2010s from multiple perspectives, including a comparison with the EU, which has been in a similar position as a regional organization. The research team took a multilayered view of the three dimensions of international, regional, and domestic issues: (1) changes in the international affairs and ASEAN's responses, (2) development of cross-regional issues, and (3) political, economic and social changes in the countries of the region. In each dimension, it clarified the problems that ASEAN and its member countries have faced in each dimension and the changes that have occurred in the process of responding to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、国際関係論と東南アジア地域研究との連携の下に、国際関係の変容と国内の政治・経済・社会変動のダイナミズムを立体的に描き、急速に進む中国の台頭や米中対立がASEANとその加盟国に及ぼす影響の実態を明らかにするとともに、それらを基に日本の対ASEAN外交の将来に向けた視座を提供することにある。社会的意義としては、日本の東南アジア研究を質量ともにさらに充実させ、その成果を広く一般に公開して社会に還元すると同時に、国内外の研究者や研究機関との協力・連携の進展を図る点にある。