Project/Area Number |
17H02494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Heigo 拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30439525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
明石 純一 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30400617)
福井 康人 広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (40644315)
齊藤 孝祐 横浜国立大学, 研究推進機構, 特任教員(准教授) (40721436)
松村 博行 岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60469096)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 国際関係論 / 安全保障論 / 通常兵器 / 軍備管理軍縮 / 人の移動 / 技術移転 / 安全保障貿易管理 / 安全保障 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under any circumstances where security implication regarding emerging technologies are unknown, the international community enforces multi-stakeholder collective decision-making based on existing norms. And the existing norms play a role in framing the problem rather than binding influence, in which the state progressively amends the norms from a consequential point of view. Research has revealed that in international politics over emerging technologies, policies that focus only on technological development and military use cause inconsistency with policy formation based on consequentialism in the international community. Therefore, to consider and utilize the security impact of emerging technologies, it is necessary to build a technology policy based on the norm, driven by results rather than technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新興技術が社会や各国の安全保障政策をどのように変えるのかという問題は、国際関係論における重大な課題であった。技術がもたらす変化は、先行する軍事分野で現れ、民生部門にスピンオフする。しかし、現代の技術変化の大部分は、民間部門で先行し、その成果が可視化されて軍事分野に波及する。安全保障や危機管理の領域は、これら技術進化の受益者となっている。 技術発展の方向性の変化は、国際社会が前提としてきた、国際規範(人道規範)やルール、組織、そして政策決定に修正を迫った。この修正は、課題に対して予防的に対処する事例であり、この現状を分析し評価することで、技術をめぐる社会変化のパターンを評価することができる。