The League of Nations in Asia-Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hatsue  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (30257274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 春美  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00282492)
等松 春夫  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (20297097)
齋川 貴嗣  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30635404)
詫摩 佳代  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70583730)
高橋 力也  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (80779843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際連盟 / 東アジア / 日本 / 中国 / タイ / 国際主義 / トランスナショナル / 帝国主義 / アジア / 太平洋 / 機能主義 / 技術協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our discussions among members, panel presentation at an academic association, and international workshop successfully led to presenting a new perspective to the study of the League of Nations. The League was supposed to represent something idealistic and future-oriented: the idea and practice of Globalism that facilitated international cooperation and norm-building. In East Asia, such programs as public health, legal internationalism, international intellectual cooperation epitomized such orientations. In contrast, regional dimensions challenged the positive side of the League. In the region, imperial order had existed, member states―China, Siam, and Japan―respectively different attitudes towards the League. And, after all, the tension between Globalism and Region erupted in the Manchurian Affairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際連盟は、主としてヨーロッパでの活動が多く、これまで東アジア地域と国際連盟の関係については、満州事変や中国に対して行われていた技術援助についての研究蓄積があるだけであった。この研究プロジェクトでは、連盟と東アジアとの関係が、国際機関と帝国主義、帝国主義とトランスナショナルな協力、連盟が構築しようした規範と国家、また個々のメンバーがそれぞれ連盟に対して有していた諸問題など、多層的な面から国際連盟の実相を描くとともに、東アジアの国際秩序の一端に連盟が関与したことを論証した。つまり、連盟研究に新たな視点を加えるとともに、戦間期東アジアの国際秩序の一様相をより明示的に示した。