Self-control under temptation, consumption choices, and macroeconomic dynamics: Theory and empirical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA SHINSUKE  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (70184421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 憲司郎  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70423209)
小島 健  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60754827)
犬飼 佳吾  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルフコントロール / 時間選好 / 現在バイアス / ストレス / 疲労 / 意志力 / 奢侈財 / 劣等財 / 不正 / 誘惑 / リスク / リスク選好 / 消費 / マクロ動学 / 行動経済学 / 貯蓄 / 割引 / 経済学 / 理論経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has first clarified existing insights and their problems on the relationship between self-control and decision making from the viewpoint of dual process theory (Ikeda, 2019). Second, an original model of dynamic utility maximizers has been developed to describe how mental fatigue affects people's self-control and their time preferences (Ikeda and Ojima, 2021). Third, by conducting a panel analysis for the sample during the Covid-19 pandemic period, is has been shown how the stressful events affected the Japanese people’s risk attitudes from the viewpoint of the prospect theory (Ikeda, Yamamura, and Tsutsui, 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、意思決定者のセルフコントロールの限界が現在バイアス(双曲割引)とよばれる特定の割引モデルの形で外生的・固定的にモデル化されるのに止まっていて、セルフコントロールの問題を消費選択理論のなかにどのように組み込み、それがどのような理論的・政策的含意をもつのかについては十分に議論されてこなかった。本研究成果の学術的意義は、この問題を克服し、誘惑に対するセルフコントロールの限界を明示的に取り入れた新しい消費選択モデルを開発した点にある。あわせて急性ストレスが人々のセルフコントロールを劣化させるメカニズムを理論と実証の両面から明らかにしたことは、社会政策を設計するうえで重要な意義をもつ。