Theory and Experiment of Social Games: Voluntary Cooperation, Diverse Strategies, and International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara-Greve Takako  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (10219040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中泉 拓也  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00350546)
西村 直子  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (30218200)
松井 彰彦  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30272165)
藤原 正寛  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 名誉教授 (40114988)
鈴木 伸枝  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90365536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自発的関係 / 協力 / ゲーム理論 / 実験 / 多様性 / 自発的継続囚人のジレンマ / 進化的安定性 / 国際比較 / 社会ゲーム / 寛容 / ミクロ経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We almost completed a book on trust-building and diverse behaviors in voluntary partnerships, summarizing our theoretical research. We wrote a working paper, Fujiwara-Greve and Okuno-Fujiwara (2021), which shows the existence of infinitely many tolerant equilibria in the Voluntarily Separable Repeated Prisoner's Dilemma (VSRPD). This is a new theoretical finding.
As for the experimental research, we finished analyzing the data of the Japanese experiment and almost finished writing a working paper on it. All strategies in one-period tolerant equilibria are significant, but the ratios do not coincide with the equilibrium ones. We finished conducting the same experiments in Pakistan and Thailand, collecting the same number of observations as that in Japan. Preliminary analysis reveals that the within-partnership cooperation rate trend in the VSRPD is similar across countries, but the tolerance are slightly different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化やIT化により、現代社会では簡単に取引相手を変えることができ、過去の行動履歴も隠すことができる。このような流動的匿名社会でも、数回までは裏切られても別れずに協力関係の確立を目指す戦略から常に非協力で別れ続ける刹那的な戦略まで多数の戦略が理論的に共存することが証明でき、実験からも支持された。多様な行動様式は個人の属性が同じでも発生すること、寛容な人々も同じタイプと出会って長期協力ができるので不利でないこと、多様な行動様式の存在は国が異なっても似ていたこと、はいずれも新しい知見であり、経済学にも一般社会の認識にも一石を投じたことになる。