Project/Area Number |
17H02503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
肥前 洋一 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (10344459)
竹内 あい 立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10453979)
Veszteg Robert 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30597753)
上條 良夫 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40453972)
近郷 匠 福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70579664)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | cooperative game / 実験経済学 / 提携形成 / 利得分配 / 協力 / 利得配分 / 経済学実験 / 協力ゲーム / ゲーム実験 / 協力ゲーム理論 / ゲーム理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the effects of Covid-19, our research plan underwent significant changes.We were unable to invite the World Congress for Game Theory as originally planned. However, we successfully organized numerous collaboration meetings, including online sessions. These meetings yielded several results, which have been published in various refereed international journals. In our experimental research, we examined bargaining regarding payoff distribution between two parties. We also analyzed a game where members decided whether or not to participate, as well as a two-stage public goods game involving the choice of participation and subsequent voting for provision. In our theoretical research, we presented a unified characterization for multiple modified Shapley values. This proposal introduces a new solution and its characterization. Additionally, we conducted an analysis of coalition structure stability using a modified version of the core concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、実験と理論研究の両面で、協力ゲームの主要テーマである利得分配と提携形成について、新しい知見を与えた。特に実験と理論の相互関係に十分注意することにより、実験と理論の両面で成果を上げることができた。これらの成果は、この分野の新しい研究領域を開拓し、追随する研究を促進した。これは、いずれの研究もその発展性があると認められたためと考えられる。それらの新しい研究の一つは、新規に採択された基盤研究Bの課題研究として引き継がれている。 提携形成研究の成果は、会議における委員会の創設、政党間でのグループ形成、効率的な公共財供給メカニズムの設計など、多くの社会的、現実的な応用が見込まれる。